Valley of the runners

© 2017-Gonzales Tribune

Half marathon returns with a thousand competitors

SOUTH COUNTY — A nice cloud cover protected the lead runners on Saturday during the Salinas Valley Half Marathon that began at the Soledad Mission and finished 13.1 miles later at Pessagno Winery in Gonzales. The event made a triumphant return with new leadership after the race was canceled last year due to the Soberanes Fire.

“We we’re excited to be able to showcase the beauty of our vast and diverse county to our running audience,” said Julie Armstrong, the Marketing Communications Director of the Big Sur International Marathon. “This race aligns well with the Big Sur Marathon Foundation’s mission of ‘creating beautiful running events that promote fitness and benefit the community.’ This was a first-year event for our organization and we feel it went very well. We had wonderful volunteers who enthusiastically help orchestrate a great race.”

Alaska Anchorage student-athlete Justin Carrancho, 22, of Watsonville was the overall winner finishing with a time of 1:12.10. Carrancho, who prepped at Watsonville High School and ran for Hartnell College, is a member of the Alaska Anchorage track and field team, and has raced in the 800, 1500 and 5000.

Placing second overall was Greenfield resident and Hartnell College student-athlete Jaime Garcia. The 19-year-old Garcia had only ran one half marathon before the Salinas Valley Half Marathon. Garcia finished in a time of 1:17.03.

“This race gave me the chance to see what type of shape I am in after training harder this summer,” said Garcia. “My training involved working in areas that I am not as strong in and to improve overall as a runner.”

Placing third in the overall race standings for the male runners was 29-year-old Robert Mead of Templeton, who finished right behind Garcia at 1:17.03. Carrancho, Garcia and Mead were presented with a cash prize and a bottle of Pessagno wine.

Eva Perry of Monterey was the overall female winner with a time of 1:29.55. The 23-year-old Perry, a native of Washington, finished ahead of second-place finisher Isabela Loscher of Los Angeles (1:32.41) and third place overall finisher Monica Jo Gilmore of Aromas.

“It was a beautiful course to run,” said Perry. “We were able to run along the side the vegetable fields and the grape vines and that was really nice.”

Hartnell College in Salinas was well represented at the race as many alumni cross country and track and field athletes competed. Overall race winner Justin Carrancho was joined by Panther alumni Jose Morales, Jesus Campos, Monica Gilmore, Rachel Shimabukuro, Brandi Hobson, Mayra Garcia and Beatrice Sanchez.

Morales won the 30-34 male division in a time of 1:18.59, followed by Hartnell and King City alumni Jesus Campos, who placed second in 1:20.47. Shimbukuro won the 25-29 female division in 1:36.31 and Hobson won the 21-24 female division in 1:43.50.

Eduardo Orozco of King City placed first in the 16-20 male division with a time of 1:18.35. Orozco completed his junior college career last spring and was member of the Hartnell Panther cross country and track and field teams. Orozco finished his career at Hartnell by winning the State championship and Nor Cal championship in the 1500. Orozco ran 3:52.26 in the state finals.

“It was a pretty tough course,” said Orozco. “I was surprised that I finished fourth overall as this is just my second half marathon competition. The hill was challenging but my conditioning helped a lot.”

Another local race winner was Abraham Lopez of Greenfield. Lopez won the 21-24 male division in a time of 1:42.04.

  

SALINAS VALLEY HALF MARATHON RACE RESULTS

12-15 Female-1. Vanessa Hoffman (Monterey) 2:16.23; 2. Gracie Goldsmith-Ding (Ione) 2:31.39; 3. Jenna Kaupie (Gonzales) 3:43; 12-15 Male-Thomas Lundy (Marina) 1:29.56; 2. Oliver Fox (Teignmouth) 1:36.37; 3. Luis Alba (Soledad) 1:53.11; 4. Zachary Evans (Salinas) 2:08.04; 16-20 Female-1. Mia Martinez (Los Angeles) 2:20.59; 2. Kaylee Benting (Salinas) 2:51.37; 3. Nancy Gonzalez (Salinas) 3:44.58; 16-20 Male-1. Eduardo Orozco (King City) 1:18.35; 2. Jose Ruiz (Hollister) 1:19.17; 3. Alfredo Mejia (Salinas) 1:19.18; 4. Andrew Aldape (Salinas) 1:19.20; 5. Jonathan Saldana (Salinas) 1:22.47; 6. Adam Alnazer (Seaside) 1:23.19; 7. William Ordaz (King City) 1:23.22; 8. Sergio Coronel (Salinas) 1:24.47; 9. Epifanio Rios (Soledad) 1:27.37; 10. Andrew Alonzo (Salinas) 1:28.36; 11. Adam Shapiro (Pacific Grove) 1:29.59; 12. Christian Dabler (Plymouth) 1:32.56; 13. Harry Fox 1:33.30; 14. Lucas Melac (Pacific Grove) 1:43.25; 15. Daniel Miranda (Salinas) 1:46:00; 16. Jiovanni Garcia (Castroville) 1:15.10; 17. Jeremiah Lee (Salinas) 2:14.00; 18. Kobe Wright (Ione) 2:34.19; 19. Kevin Khieu (Salinas) 2:43.08; 20. Adan Morales (King City) 3:30.57; 21. Trent Kaupie (Gonzales) 3:43.13; 21-24 Female-1.Brandi Hobson (Salinas) 1:43.50; 2. Kelsey Boyle (Salinas) 1:52.07; 3. Taylor Allen (San Mateo) 1:53.28; 4. Ruth Sung (Claremont) 1:55.09; 5. Maria Rojo (King City) 1:57.38; 6. Jenny Pelagio Castillo (Berkeley) 2:20.04; 7. Sheridan Sunier (Oakland) 2:02.07; 8. Samantha Cruz (Albuquerque) 2:07.36; 9. Kari Tucker (North Agusta) 2:08.15; 10. Mary Bartolino (Sacramento) 2:18.37; 11. Elizabeth Broomfield (Monterey) 2:22.21; 12. Julissa Rosas (Gonzales) 2:23.41; 13. Cindy Ruiz (Marina) 2:27.14; 14. Robin Manni (Monterey) 2:31.52; 15. Rachel Garcia (Salinas) 2:46.40; 16. Alyse Herrera (Salinas) 3:20.23; 17. Claudia Lopez-Sanchez (Salinas) 3:22.55; 18. Kasandra Escobar (Salinas) 3:45.04; 21-24 Male-1. Abraham Lopez (Greenfield) 1:42.04; 2. Luis Jaime Landeros (Salinas) 1:52.50; 3. Roland Centeno (Seaside) 1:54.06; 4. Spenser Anderson (Redondo Beach) 1:55.09; 5. Jorge Zarate (Gonzales) 2:23.37; 6. Adrien Melac (Pacific Grove) 2:31.47; 7. 25-29 Female-1. Rachel Shimabukuro (Salinas) 1:36.31; 2.Colleen Kelly (Altoona) 1:40.31; 3. Karina Sterrett (San Francisco) 1:42.12; 4. Chelsea Agnello (Watsonville) 1:44.05; 5. Lyndsay Guttchen (Salinas) 1:47.49; 6. Linda Rivers (Seaside) 1:48.26; 7. Emily Cole (Monterey) 1:49.54; 8. Janette Iniguez (Greenfield) 1:53.26; 9. Rachele Warner (Cupertino) 1:54.34; 10. Amy Cloud (Verona) 1:55.20; 11. Nadine Huerta (Salinas) 1:55.20; 12. Regan Albee (Marina) 1:55.22; 13. Lauren Seaver (Salinas) 1:57.44; 14. Morgan Ivens-Duran (Monterey) 1:59.19; 15. Elizabeth Gonzalez (Salinas) 1:59.36; 16. Jillian Coughlin (Pacific Grove) 2:02.45; 17. Sandra Gomez (Salinas) 2:04.59; 18. Marilyn Hernandez (Fresno) 2:07.37; 19. Lindy Rush (San Diego) 2:09.08; 20. Mayra A. Garcia (Salinas) 2:09.21; 21. Jordani Maldonado (Seaside) 2:11.17; 22. Ana Alvarez (Marina) 2:12.09; 23. Jacqueline Corres (Seaside) 2:14.38; 24. Ana Gomez (Salinas) 2:15.51; 25. Alexis Wagner (Salinas) 2:18.10; 26. Laura Tomas (Redwood City) 2:18.18; 27. Megan Brubaker (Sunnyvale) 2:18.35; 28. Reina Ana Villanueva (Monterey) 2:20.11; 29. April Lopez (Gonzales) 2:21.45; 30. Alison Kapustka (Nashville) 2:23.28; 31.Erica Andrade (Marina) 2:26.03; 32. Jessica Thomas (Seaside) 2:27.39; 33. Jumay Hipolito (Salinas) 2:28.48; 34. Chei Shields (Seaside) 2:29.38; 35. Amelia Esquivel (Turlock) 2:29.11; 36. Hazelmae Gapol (Hollister) 2:31.29; 37. Jacinta Jamison (Gilroy) 2:33.06; 38. Catherine Chicotka (Janesville) 2:36.32; 39. Karina Rodriguez (Soledad) 2:37.27; 40. Megan Salanoa (Seaside) 2:37.24; 41. Maria Martinez (Salinas) 2:39.15; 42. Yesenia Ramirez-Leon (Soledad) 2:40.12; 43. Caitlin Jacobs (King City) 2:41.23; 44. Laura Abbott (Colorado Springs) 2:44.23; 45. 45. Ana Bradstreet (Monterey) 2:45.05; 46. Bianca Andrade (Salinas) 2:45.05; 47. Nicola Morais (Morro Bay) 2:45.17; 48. Sabrina Le (San Jose) 2:48.40; 49. Rebecca Weaver (Monterey) 2:52.59; 50. Sarah Wagner (Seaside) 2:52.59; 51. Amanda Nutt (Monterey) 2:53.51; 52.Berenice Sandoval (Salinas) 2:56. 41; 53. Giselle Magdaleno (San Jose) 2:56. 51; 54. Kelli Stewart (Seaside) 2:58.08; 55. Leila Francisco (Salinas) 3:03; 56. Michelle Martinez (Parma) 3:09.50; 57. Hellen Davenport (Gilroy) 3:11.43; 58. Hannah Walker (Monterey) 3:14.41; 59. Ashley Cowdin (San Jose) 3:27.20; 60. Toni Lubben (Carmel) 3:32..43; 61. Jayapriya Surendran (Fremont) 3:37.56; 62. Emmie Bishop (Hollister) 3:46.28; 63. Jessica Sousa (Salinas) 4:01.13; 25-29 Male-1. Carlos Soto (Salinas) 1:24.05; 2. Ryan Cronin (Pacific Grove) 1:24.55; 3. Dillon Glasser (Monterey) 1:28.51; 4. Brian Yannutz (Monterey) 1:34.53; 5. Jeffrey Lin (Menlo Park) 1:36.16; 6. Matthew McCluney (Marina) 1:38.58; 7. Robert Barron (Hollywood) 1:40.00; 8.Nick Koeppen (New Berlin) 1:42.06; 9. Nick Ramskill (Carmel) 1:43.57; 10.Kevin Seaver (Salinas) 1:48.20; 11. Adrian Lopez 1:49.23; 12. Brian Weaver (Cameron) 1:51.12; 13. Samuel Cortez (Seaside) 1:53.03; 14. Garth Langley (San Carlos) 1:53.43; 15. Spencer Deems (Salinas) 1:54.55; 16. Michael Andrews (Quartz Hill) 1:54.37; 17. Jacob Flores (Salinas) 2:04.25; 18. Mark Avalos Lopez (Gonzales) 2:06.23; 19. Daniel Lopez (Salinas) 2:12.21; 20. Marcos Garcia (Gonzales) 2:17.19; 21. Jim Rodger (Salinas) 2:20.45; 22. Ryan Broomfield (Monterey) 2:22.22; 23. Kyle Fletcher (Davis) 2:24.48; 24. Emilio Vasquez (Los Angeles) 2:26.11; 25. Jonathan Luks (Farrer) 2:27.40; 26. Michael Schwartz (Monterey) 2:27. 57; 27. Julio Flores (Parma) 2:29. 18; 28. Ty Brownfield (Salinas) 2:33.22; 29. Jose Ramirez (Greenfield) 2:34.26; 30. Arturo Perez (Seaside) 2:37.22; 31. Saul Rodea Castro (Salinas) 2:37.22; 32. Julio Gutierrez (Salinas) 2:40.34; 33. Estevan Rodriguez (Salinas) 2:40.42; 34. Juan Caballero (Greenfield) 2:44.07; 35. Julian Duque (Spreckels) 2:59.54; 36. Kaira Medina (Salinas) 3:09.20; 37. Cory Davenport (Gilroy) 3:11.48; 38. Nicholas Gonzalez (Salinas) 3:14.47; 39. Daniel Garcia (Parma) 3:29.41; 40. Hugo Gonzalez (Salinas) 3:45.21; 30-34 Female-1. Melissa Peterson (Salinas) 1:33.36; 2. Amy Rose (Castroville) 1:45.36; 3. Beatrice Sanchez (Greenfield) 1:46.51; 4. Jonaiza Simbre (Pacific Grove) 1:48.43; 5. Jaspreet Blevins (Monterey) 1:51.31; 6. Gabriela Garcia (Soledad) 1:54.44; 7. Jamie Kennison (Folsom) 2:03.17; 8. Lauren Grimshaw (Monterey) 2:03.20; 9. Alyssa Wilson (Salinas) 2:03.22; 10. Valerie Aavik (Monterey) 2:03.56; 11. Jennifer Scherpinski (Salinas) 2:07.19; 12. Sydney Salavec (Sacramento) 2:07.53; 13. Melina Fematt (Hollister) 2:10.21; 14. Colby Pereira (Soledad) 2:11.08; 15. Erika Hernandez-Postadan (Salinas) 2:11.38; 16. Kristie Bergna (Monterey) 2:13.00; 17. Emily Watson (Parma) 2:13.21; 18. Maria Renteria (Salinas) 2:14.01; 19. Cecilia Romero (Salinas) 2:16.48; 20. Tran Nguyen (Emeryville) 2:18.01; 21. Deyanira Lopez (Modesto) 2:18.18; 22.Helen Virgen (Salinas) 2:18.50; 23. Sybil Chapple (Spreckels) 2:21.13; 24. Lindsey Wolfe (Elkhorn) 2:21.45; 25. Ginnie Guidotti (King City) 2:23.35; 26. Cristina De Leon (Greenfield) 2:25.04; 27. Jenny Cogswell (Colorado Springs) 2:25.41; 28. Kelly Lathan (Salinas) 2:26.05; 29. Xochitl Merdaco (Salinas) 2:26.11; 30. Jennifer Landis (Dallas) 2:26.54; 31. Minerva Herrera (Fresno) 2:27.26; 32. Kate Haberland (Morgan Hill) 2:27.36; 33. Ileana Gutierrez (Sacramento) 2:29.06; 34. Kate Almond (Gonzales) 2:29.18; 35. Delia Casillas (Salinas) 2:30.01; 36. Kassi Lippke (Churchville) 2:30.25; 37. Barbara Rosas (Parma) 2:30.56; 38. Judith Pacheco (Greenfield) 2:38.44; 39. Yesenia Rodriguez (Los Angeles) 2:39.44; 40. Yathuna Thamotharam (San Jose) 2:43.17; 41. Jessica Garcia (Salinas) 2:43.49; 42. Leann Gamble (Salinas) 2:44.35; 43. Tasha Gomez (Orcutt) 44. Jennifer Helgeson (Salinas) 2:46.13; 45. Melissa Robison (Salinas) 2:46.57; 46. Elena Moreno (Soledad) 2:52.01; 47. Ami Hansen (Monterey) 2:57.03; 48. Joella Tolman (Vale) 2:58.43; 49. Nina Lowery (Los Gatos) 3:00.05; 50. Cindy Hernandez (Soledad) 3:02.10; 51. Elizabeth Cruz (Salinas) 3:02.25; 52. Katie Kain (Seaside) 3:03.10; 53. Jennifer Mcnary (Pacific Grove) 3:04.40; 54. Erin Greer (Pacific Grove) 3:04.44; 55. Ashley Farland (Marina) 3:05.32; 56. Ashley Burton (Salinas) 3:09.18; 57. Patricia Burton (Salinas) 3:09.21; 58. Tamee Kautt (San Leandro) 3:15.36; 59. Heidi Knott (Salinas) 3:17.36; 60. Allison Barrientos (East Garrison) 3:17.39; 61. Ashley Esteban (Soledad) 3:22.39; 62. Whitney Thompson Tozier (Carmel) 3:30.03; 63. Rose Cabral (Davis) 3:32.49; 64. Evette Perez (Greenfield) 3:36.56; 65. Keely Richter (Carmel) 3:37.24; 66. Lisandra Marquez (Gonzales) 3:42.08; 67. Prathna Mehta (Modesto) 3:45.16; 68. Roxana Rayas (Soledad) 3:53.42; 30-34 Male-1. Jose Agustin Morales (King City) 1:18.40; 2. Jesus Campos (Fresno) 1:20.47; 3. Alan Samuels (Prunedale) 1:22.27; 4. Tomas Casas (Seaside) 1:27.02; 5. Vincent Barrientos (Salinas) 1:34.37; 6. Evan Rodriguez (Salinas) 1:35.30; 7. Aaron Torres (Monterey) 1:37.32; 8. Javier Gasca (Greenfield) 1:38.12; 9. John Scherpinski (Salinas) 1:39.24; 10. John Stenderup (Monterey) 1:40.03; 11. Eder Tostado (Salinas) 1:40.36; 12. Gerardo Velazquez (Salinas) 1:43.58; 13. Hermie De Luna (Pacific Grove) 1:45.59; 14. Juan Basulto (Salinas) 1:46.45; 15. Rue Neil Navarro (Marina) 1:47.24; 16. Patrick Swenson (Palo Alto) 1:53.37; 17. Travis Cochran (Monterey) 1:54.38; 18. Lamberto Figueroa (Marina) 1:59.04; 19. Albert Contreras (Sacramento) 1:59.25; 20. Edgar Hueramo (Salinas) 2:00.21; 21. Ryan Clifford (Monterey) 2:00.27; 22. JC Collins (Soquel) 2:01.11; 23. Rafael Garcia (Soledad) 2:01.17; 24. Saloman Cruz-Hernandez 2:01.39; 25. Jeff West (Denver) 2:02.48; 26. Sean Douglas (Presidio Monterey) 2:03.00; 27. Douglas Lemon (Monterey) 2:03.29; 28. Jose Lopez (Greenfield) 2:04.14; 29. Christian Melgar (Santa Clarita) 2:07.05; 30. Mark Neville (Seaside) 2:08.23; 31. David Landis (Dallas) 2:08.42; 32. Serj Mooradian (Marble Cliff) 2:09.19; 33. Kishorekumar Duraiamy (Carmel) 2:09.43; 34. Brian Richmond (Seaside) 2:13.22; 35.Mike Buenrostro (Campbell) 2:12.29; 36. Luis Martinez (Soledad) 2:16.08; 37. Edgar Peralta (Watsonville) 2:18.23; 38. Miguel Correa (Salinas) 2:19.37; 39. Aaron Shields (Seaside) 2:21.45; 40. Cole Handley (Marina) 2:23.01; 41. Cesar Mendoza (Soledad) 2:26.13; 42. Chad Francisco (Soledad) 2:26.35; 43. Gilbert Gervado (Marina) 2:28.06; 44. Jed Empaynado (San Jose) 2:28.49; 45. Nelson Cisneros (Parma) 2:30.55; 46. Manuel Garcia (Parma) 2:32.44; 47. Arturo Contreras (Chualar) 3:15.15; 48. Philip Barrientos (Marina) 3:17.36; 49. Vicente Alvarez (King City) 3:30.58; 50. Prasanth  Jayachandran (Fremont) 3:38.59;  35-39 Female-1. Marisol Alvarez (Castroville) 1:43.44; 2. Betty Kwong (Watsonville) 1:48.15; 3. Mayra Oyola (Monterey) 1:53.10; 4. Sabrina Kwan (Foster City) 1:53.22; 5. Caroline Hodges (Hollister) 1:53.44; 6. Christina Hinz (Salinas) 1:53. 46; 7. Courtney Grimes (Pacific Grove) 1:54.13; 8. Isabel Alcantar (Marina) 1:55.37; 9. Megan O;Neill (Del Rey Oaks) 1:58.42; 10. Briana Kyler (Monterey) 1:59.45; 11. Cintya Vargas (Salinas) 2:07.19; 12. Sarah Radon (Hollister) 2:07.58; 13. Sasha Swift (Seaside) 2:10.57; 14. Erica Chan (Salinas) 2:13.59; 15. Blanca Dalida (Fremont) 2:15.05; 16. Jill Heymsfield (Baton Rouge) 2:18.15; 17. Laura Nunez (Soledad) 2:19.36; 18. Kendra Morgenrath (Big Sur) 2:21.39; 19. Vivian Hsu (San Francisco) 2:22.12; 20. Lisa Au (Sacramento) 2:23.42; 21. Tamara Berg (Sacramento) 2:23.50; 22. Taunya Barrera (Hollister) 2:24.25; 23. Maria Placencia (Salinas) 2:24.47; 24. Jennifer Kuyper (Monterey) 2:26.56; 25. Fallon Clowes (Paso Robles) 2:28.44; 26. Janice Cleary (Carmel) 2:29.31; 27. Sugell Acevedo (Hollister) 2:30.19; 28. Leticia Orozco (Salinas) 2:31.59; 29. Kari Valdes (Salinas) 2:35.41; 30. Norma Rosas (Soledad) 2:37.13; 31. Patricia Camacho (Fremont) 2:37.15; 32. Corie Volmer (Rocklin) 2:37.34; 33. Tricia Lara (Salinas) 2:39.45; 34. Jennifer Dike (Hollister) 2:40.11; 35. Teri Vladimirov (Hollister) 2:40.37; 36. Gloria Fennell (Salinas) 2:42.47; 37. Fela Tejeda (Big Sur) 2:43.14; 38. Melissa Wang (Carmel Valley) 2:45.49; 39. Beth Rowan (Davis) 2:45.50; 40. Cecilia Mendoza (Soledad) 2:46.47; 41. Ilda Nunez-Moya (Vacaville) 2:51.00; 42. Elena Hermosillo (Salinas) 2:58.08; 43. Melanie Staley (San Jose) 3:00.07; 44. Laura Zavala (Salinas) 3:00.32; 45. Yadira Sandoval (Salinas) 3:06.51; 46. Kathryn Siwek (Pacific Grove) 3:16.13; 47. Monica Gutierrez (Hollister) 3:24.33; 48. Alison Tatem (Clovis) 3:33.28; 49. Terra Chaffee (Hollister) 3:37.16; 50. Stephanie Lueras (Lake Havasu City) 3:54.20; 51. Celeste Jimenez (Salinas) 4:02.27; 35-39 Male-1. Juan Rivera (Salinas) 1:22.20; 2. Rudy Tovar (Salinas) 1:23.24; 3. Andrew Ware (Monterey) 1:29.07; 4. David Lawson (San Jose) 1:29.07; 5. Gregory Su (San Jose) 1:38.18; 6. Aaron Griffin (Hollister) 1:38.26; 7. Ricardo Nunez (Salinas) 1:38.42; 8. Enrique Sanchez (Salinas) 1;39.09; 9. Robert Cullen (King City) 1:40.34; 10. Eddie Guajardo (Salinas) 1:43.18; 11. Ivan Jimenez (Salinas) 1:44.58; 12. Victor Hurtado (Santa Maria) 1:44.59; 13. John Correa (Salinas) 1:46.01; 14. Joshua Langhorne (Monterey) 1:49.15; 15. Orlando Morales (Seaside) 1:49.25; 16. Sean Powell (Pacific Grove) 1:50.11; 17. Shawn Fowler (Salinas) 1:52.13; 18. Ryan Dunham (Monterey) 1:56.08; 19. Justin Pederson (Salinas) 1:56.56; 20. Donald Wirz (Paicines) 1:59.34; 21. Mikhail Arov (Santa Clara) 2:01.48; 22. Jeremy Guidotti (King City) 2:02.07; 23. Johnny Hu (Salinas) 2:03.21; 24. Jose Salvador (Marina) 2:04.37; 25. Robert Mina (Salinas) 2:04.43; 26. Nick Panziera (Greenfield) 2:05.09; 27. Gregory Brun (Monterey) 2:06.32; 28. Glen Turley (San Jose) 2:08.34; 29. Benjamin Wilson (Salinas) 2:08.38; 30. Mario Perez (Seaside) 2:09.02; 31. Andrew Williams (Salinas) 2:10.28; 32. Billy Swift (Seaside) 2:10.55; 33. 33. Ben Cook (Monterey) 2:10.56; 34. Daniel Davis (Seaside) 2:12.19; 35. Kiran Kumar (Fremont) 2:14.40; 36. Eric Wong (Watsonville) 2:17.11; 37. Felix Chavez (Watsonville) 2:20.43; 38. Tobias Lopez (Greenfield) 2:22.25; 39. Mike Joyce (San Jose) 2:24; 40. Benjamin Cogswell (Colorado Springs) 2:25.29; 41. Jorge Martinez (Los Angeles) 2:27.04; 42. Darryl Glass (Pacific Grove) 2:29.33; 43. Angel Garcia (Salinas) 2:38.32; 44. Felipe Aguilar (East Garrison) 2:42.11; 45. Andrew Bradstreet (Monterey) 2:45.12; 46. Scott Lauritsen (Santa Clara) 2:45.11; 47. Diego Tapia (Seaside) 2:51.37; 48. Jeremiah Oconner (Salinas) 2:52.47; 49. Daniel Lee (San Juan Bautista) 3:00.19; 40-44 Female-1. Nancy Eubanks (Turlock) 1:39.47; 2. Cathy Weidemann (Carmel Valley) 1:40.37; 3. Monika Scott (Salinas) 1:43.44; 4. Stephanie Trost (Salinas) 1:46.40; 5. Jolita Bisson (Salinas) 1:47.53; 6. Quy Nguyen (San Jose) 1:54.17; 7. Emity Luton (Alameda) 1:54.28; 8. Ana Bautista (Salinas) 1:54.51; 9. Christianna Kearns (Monterey) 2:02.7; 10. Rosa Mendoza (Salinas) 2:05.07; 11. Upinder Riarh (Pacific Grove) 2:05.25; 12. Andrea Gage (Salinas) 2:12.50; 13. Casey Aguilar (East Garrison) 2:12.54; 14. Michele Meronbloom (Monterey) 2:13.00; 15. Deidra Gonzales (Gonzales) 2:14.08; 16. Dina Showalter (Seattle) 2:14.32; 17. Dolores Salguero-Lopez (Salinas) 2:14.15; 18. Ihovana Aguirre (Salinas) 2:16.49; 19. Amy Adams (Los Osos) 2:18.53; 20. Janette Coffing (Sacramento) 2:20.33; 21. Maria Villasenor (Marina) 2:23.18; 22. Sandy Andrews 2:23.21; 23. Erica Martin (Livermore) 2:29.20; 24. Esmeralda Gutierrez (Hollister) 2:30.17; 25. Genevieve De Los Santos (Monterey) 2:31.03; 26. Eunice Kimbler (Salinas) 2:32.23; 27. Darcy Maciel (Salinas) 2:35.14; 28. Reyna Pelagio (Salinas) 2:35.45; 29. Alicia Alba (San Jose) 2:37.16; 30. Wella Potter (Soledad) 2:37.37; 31.  Leti Contreras (Salinas) 2:37.40; 32. Maria Padilla (Salinas) 2:38.03; 33. Pameladawn Schipper (Watsonville) 2:28.27; 34. Mealea Khieu (Salinas) 2:40.52; 35. Cherub Berlanga (Hollister) 2:44.02; 36. Josefina Magana (Salinas) 2:46.48; 37. Walda Singleton (Gilroy) 2:48.09; 38. Marie Stone (Santa Cruz) 2:49.57; 39. Stacey Cool (Merced) 2:53.14; 40. Kristina Salib (Upland) 2:53.51; 41. Eileen Joy Esporo (Gonzales) 2:55.13; 42. Veronica Legaspi (Prunedale) 3:05.44; 43. Gloria Valenzuela (San Juan Bautista) 3:06.45; 44. Holly Higgins-Smith (Capitola) 3:31.25; 45. Maria Valdez (Monterey) 3:44.53; 46. Maria Lourdes Escolta (Salinas) 3:47.30; 47. Priya Darshane (Santa Clara) 4:20.13; 40-44 Male-1. Christopher Delgado (Atlanta) 1:27.09; 2. Joel Fenlason (Santa Maria) 1:29.31; 3. Gregorio Reyes (Pebble Beach) 1:31.10; 4. Ryan Maeda (Salinas) 1:35.59; 5. J. Manuel Zavala (Greenfield) 1:41.09; 6. George Lopez (Salinas) 1:42.54; 7. Marcial Ramirez (Salinas) 1:43.52; 8. Lorenso Trevino (Monterey) 1:44.47; 9. David Diaz (Monterey) 1:48.48; 10. Mark Beering (Salinas) 1:52.49; 11. Daniel Vargas (Salinas) 1:53.45; 12. Eric Smith (Salinas) 1:56.14; 13. Tim Scales (San Francisco) 1:57.34; 14. Felix Hernandez-Campos (Mountain View) 1:58.45; 15. Brian Guzman (Sacramento) 2:02.02; 16. Sergio Vazquez (Castroville) 2:02.41; 17. Jeff Strathmeyer (Fort Worth) 2:02.52; 18. Olledan Balleras (Salinas) 2:03.54; 19. James Peirce (La Crosse) 2:05.31; 20. James Ewart (King City) 2:05.34; 21. Carlos Rodriguez (Soledad) 2:05.34; 22. Matt Ragle (Prunedale) 2:09.49; 23. Juan Estrada (Salinas) 2:11.33; 24. Sergio Ponce (Marina) 2:11.37; 25. Brian Reyes (Redding) 2:13.46; 26. Ben Balester (Monterey) 2:14.37; 27. Saul Tejeda Perez (Marina) 2:17.34; 28. Lucio Garcia Zuniga (King City) 2:19.34; 29. Luong Le (San Jose) 2:28.25; 30. Joel Jimenez (Watsonville) 2:37.28; 31. Heath Rickling (Dixon) 2:49.15; 32. Amado Fontanilla (Soledad) 2:49.21; 33. Marcos Cabrera (Salinas) 2:56.05; 34. Jose Bugay (Monterey) 2:59.09; 35. Ian Elliott (Los Gatos) 2:59.28; 36. Michael Smith (Santa Cruz) 3:06.12; 37. F. Felipe Dominguez (Salinas) 3:47.22; 38. Benjie Escolta (Salinas) 3:47.30; Binzee Gonzalvo (Salinas) 3:49.53; 45-49 Female-1. Linda Signal (Santa Maria) 1:43.54; 2. Christen Mansuetti (Phoenix) 1:46.17; 3. Sam Robinson (Marina) 1:49.58; 4. Mary Apsey (Santa Barbara) 1:54.22; 5. Bethany Rutberg (Pacific Grove) 1:58.01; 6. Dalila Rodriguez (Los Banos) 2:03.29; 7. Zaida Soriano (Cupertino) 2:04.34; 8. Suzette Chacon (Salinas) 2:05.21; 9. Sally Stoik (Watsonville) 2:10.57; 10. Molly Evans (Monterey) 2:12.33; 11. Ana Lilia Villalobos (Salinas) 2:13.36; 12. Patricia Magana (Salinas) 2:15.18; 13. Andrea Villa (Salinas) 2:16.34; 14. Kristin Withrow (Granite Bay) 2:20.46; 15. Jill Zande (Salinas) 2:21.58; 16. Patricia Schierer (King City) 2:22.42; 17. Theresa Austin 2:23.42; 18. Luz Rodriguez (Salinas) 2:24.25; 19. Natividad Villanueva (King City) 2:25.30; 20. Jennifer Garcia (Pacific Grove) 2:27.46; 21. Kim Do (San Jose) 2:28.24; 22. Kyra Schlining (Pacific Grove) 2:28.56; 23. Kimberly Shirley (Del Rey Oaks) 2:28.57; 24. Cheryl Willingham (Seaside) 2:29.07; 25. Elizabeth Loredo (Hollister) 2:30.42; 26. Joy Castaing (Santa Maria) 2:34.09; 27. Jeannie Galarpe (Sacramento) 2:35.51; 28. Martha Martinez (San Martin) 2:39.30; 29. Ana Rodriguez (Salinas) 2:45.06; 30. Susan Smith (San Mateo) 2:45.10; 31. Kelly Garcia (Salinas) 2:46.39; 32. Sheila Maes (Hollister) 2:47.34; 33. Hortencia Arias (Salinas) 2:47.34; 34. Maria Serrano (Greenfield) 2:48.41; 35. Sharon Brummitt (Santa Cruz) 2:53.01; 36. Denise Wood (Del Rey Oaks) 3:00.52; 37. Miriam Contreras (Castroville) 3:02.08; 38. Esperanza Gutierrez (Watsonville) 3:05.04; 39. Mica Hall (Watsonville) 3:05.32; 40. Christine Chalfant (Marina) 3:08.25; 41. Tamela Hatfield (Marina) 3:10.56; 42. Holly Blackwell (Salinas) 3:12.36; 43. Sherry Salas (East Garrison) 3:14.57; 44. Aurora Leon (San Luis Obispo) 3:16.43; 45. Mirna Margarito (Salinas) 3:17.27; 46. Richelle Drollinger (Salinas) 3:22.48; 47. Maria Vergara (Soledad) 3:26.23; 48. Michele Lee (Salinas) 3:30.06; 49. Erica Carrillo (Salinas) 3:31.34; 50. Maren Stours (Aromas) 3:31.59; 51. Jaime Scheid (Salinas) 3:32.46; 52. Patty Bishop (Lake Forest) 3:33.18; 53. Desiree Lopez (King City) 3:36.59; 54. Arlene Silva (San Jose) 3:37.17; 55. Sue Kaupie (Gonzales) 3:43.13; 56. Angelica Reyes (Salinas) 3:45.22; 57. Shannon Bliss (Salinas) 3:51.09; 45-49 Male-1. Alvaro Martines (Seaside) 1:22.32; 2. Sean Curry (Salinas) 1:29.13; 3. Sergio Coronel (Salinas) 1:35.37; 4. Johan Grobler (Salinas) 1:37.39; 5. Jorge Lopez (Marina) 1:39.03; 6. John Shannon (Salinas) 1:40.45; 7. Oscar Leon (San Luis Obispo) 1:47.49; 8. Steve Pacheco (Salinas) 1:49.13; 9. Keith Krueger (Marina) 1:48.56; 10. Adolfo Lopez (Soledad) 1:52.35; 11. Sean Carswell (Ventura) 1:52.38; 12. Michael Burnham (Los Gatos) 1:59.13; 13. Gaspar Marquez (Salinas) 1:59.43; 14. Von Do (San Jose) 2:01.16; 15. Paul Clarkson (Pacific Grove) 2:05.10; 16. Charles Withrow (Granite Bay) 2:10.42; 17. Jeff Pereira (Soledad) 2:11.07; 18. Noel Francisco (Salinas) 2:11.28; 19. John Houseman (Monterey) 2:14.34; 20. Raul De Leon (Salinas) 2:14.37; 21. Manuel Perea (Soledad) 2:16.07; 22. Pablo Toledo (Salinas) 2:16.12; 23. Ryan Adams (Sacramento) 2:16.34; 24. Joe Manatad (Marina) 2:22.05; 25. Dan Serall 2:22.14; 26. Vince Lewis (Carmel) 2:26.11; 27. Steve Pace (Monte Sereno) 2:28.13; 28. Art Lopez (Salinas) 2:31.45; 29. Chris Braga (Soledad) 2:33.23; 30. Richard Cole (Carmel) 2:38.23; 21. Julian Dueck (Marina) 2:38.49; 22. Angel Gonzales (Salinas) 2:47.17; 23. Jacob Arroyo (Monterey) 3:04.54; 24. Greg Fry (Santa Cruz) 3:20.04; 25. Konrad Hernblad (Philadelphia) 3:49.53; 50-54 Female-1. Stephanie Bouquet (Salinas) 1:44.04; 2. Joannie Maitoza (Salinas) 1:55.20; 3. Mary Russell (Castroville) 1:58.42; 4. Cynthia Schroeder (Carmel) 1:59.00; 5. Michele Seifert (Carmel) 2:06.56: 6. Aileen Cota (Los Osos) 2:08.17; 7. Kathleen Rogers (Soledad) 2:08.25; 8. Catherine Foy (Los Gatos) 2:10.57; 9. Laurie Proscia (Scotts Valley) 2:10.57; 10. Erma Guzman (Spreckels) 2:12.02; 11. Madeleine Reyes (San Jose) 2:17.27; 12. Magdalena Huerta (Salinas) 2:25.35; 13. Celia Madison (Salinas) 2:26.33; 14. Thanhthao Dang (San Jose) 2:28.24; 15. Nancy Miller (Carmel) 2:29.12; 16.Yan Chao (San Jose) 2:29.55; 17. Melissa Gobell (Salinas) 2:30.08; 18. Kate Wilcox (Carmel) 2:34.25; 19. Wendi Dehoop 2:34.26; 20. Laura Ahrens (West Hartford) 2:35.25; 21. Diana Schumacher (Carmel) 2:35.54; 22. Rachel Gomez 2:36.00; 23. Sarita Shannon (Salinas) 2:38.58; 24. Tammy Gallegos (Seaside) 2:39.48; 25. Catherine Powers (Salinas) 2:42.14; 26. Patricia Hanley (Salinas) 2:47.19; 27. Pamela Rickling (Dixon) 2:49.14; 28. Rajpreet Bains (Roseville) 2:51.16; 29. Heather Patania (Salinas) 2:51.38; 30. Ann Mcauliffe (Salinas) 2:54.17; 31. Paula Holland (Salinas) 2:57.08; 32. Toni Gibbs (Seaside) 3:00.51; 33. Alyce Petrutiu (Monterey) 3:10.35; 34. Celia Grace (Salinas) 3:12.00; 35. Mia Mirassou (Soledad) 3:21.57; 36. Helene Pappas-Lubben 3:22.47; 37. Francine Young (Center Conway) 3:31.58; 38. Nancy Hood (Seaside) 3:32.41; 39. Laura Stone (Salinas) 3:35.46; 40. Joann Henley (Seaside) 3:36.45; 41. Sandra Pedregon (Sunland) 3:40.13; 42. Barbara Crosser (Rocklin) 3:49.48; Thuy Tran (San Jose) 3:55.03; 50-54 Male-1. Keith Hedlund (Salinas) 1:31.04; 2. Robert Lopez (Salinas) 1:31.04; 3. Sean McCormack (Paso Robles) 1:32.23; 4. Alejandro Ramirez (Hayward) 1:34.36; 5. Paul Dickson (Morgan Hill) 1:35.28; 6. John Mintz (Hercules) 1:36.30; 7. Clark Foy (Los Gatos) 1:37.37; 8. Dan Shapiro (Pacific Grove) 1:38.00; 9. Jorge Villalobos (Salinas) 1:38.23; 10. Robert Barron Campos (Salinas) 1:41.21; 11. Mario Carmona (Salinas) 1:42.56; 12. Antelmo Uriel Cabrera (Salinas) 1:44.39; 13. Tim Kemp (Seaside) 1:46.11; 14. Jose Marquez (Salinas) 1:52.26; 15. Rob Sherlock (Pacific Grove) 1:54.37; 16. Alan Shaffer (Pacific Grove) 1:55.22; 17. James Gumberg (Carmel) 1:58.37; 18. Barry Shoots (Saint Helena) 1:59.00; 19. Jason Norman (Prunedale) 1:59.42; 20. Ruben Magana (Salinas) 2:00.06; 21. Patrick Santiago (Soledad) 2:00.36; 22. David Parara (Seaside) 2:01.11; 23. Jose Martinez (Salinas) 2:11.17; 24. Roy Yamada (Marina) 2:34.30; 25. Alex Amoin (Salinas) 2:36.17; 26. Nick Garcia (Pacific Grove) 3:05.23; 27. Marion Abaunza (Carmel) 3:18.11; 28. Mike Howard (King City) 3:24.01; 1. Linda Sereno (Salinas) 1:39.29; 2. Ellie Johnson (Carmel Valley)1:51.05; 3. Janet Melac (Pacific Grove) 1:59.41; 4. Linda Stimson (San Luis Obispo) 2:12.48; 5. Olga Monarrez (Modesto) 2:14.45; 6. Julie Callahan (Seaside) 2:16.19; 7. Patricia Navarrete (Modesto) 2:18.20; 8. Greta Borgaard (Folsom) 2:19.22; 9. Herme Sotelo (Anaheim) 2:21.45; 10. Patricia New (Monterey) 2:22.13; 11. Gigi Kiama (Salinas) 2:29.23; 12. Island Centeno (Seaside) 2:33.18; 13. Sue Brown (Pacific Grove) 2:39.17; 14. Laura Rodriguez (Salinas) 2:44.08; 15. Rita Rodriguez (Hollister) 2:48.42; 16. Patricia Van Belleghem (Arroyo Grande) 20:50.34; 17. Betty Berger (St. Petersburg) 2:56.19; 18. Janet Bouffard (Paso Robles) 2:56.29; 19. Karen Judkins (Monterey) 2:57.56; 20. Christie Beetz (Hollister) 2:59.31; 21. Jas Dhillon (Salinas) 3:05.06; 22. Karen Mitchell (Salinas) 3:10.33; 23. Sandy Nunnally (Salinas) 3:13.52; 24. Linda Herrera (Salinas) 3:20.26; 25. Natalie Keller (Salinas) 3:30.04; 26. Trinidad Pina (Salinas) 3:45.41; 27. Betty Zamorano-Pedregon (Sunland) 3:47.08; 55-59 Male-1. Raymond Rodriguez (Los Banos) 1:25.08; 2. Alberto Fraide (Salinas) 1:37.09; 3. Mario Pauda (Salinas) 1:41.42; 4. Bradley Clinton (Salinas) 1:42.03; 5. Clarke Drewry (Gilroy) 1:42.17; 6. Jose Monarrez (Salinas) 1:44.14; 7. Tony Scurich (Royal Oaks) 1:45.52; 8. Joseph Pezzini (Salinas) 1:49.02; 9. Paul Sisson (Rohnert Park) 1:51.46; 10. Minh Nguyen (Modesto) 1:53.39; 11. Takeshi Kitahara (Santa Clara) 1:54.07; 12. Lucas Soloio 1:55.31; 13. Dave Nicely (Berkeley) 1:55.42; 14. Stu Auvinen (Santa Cruz) 1:57.14; 15. Mark Travaglio (Monterey) 1:57.14; 16. Hanoch Raviv (Cupertino) 1:58.40; 17. Jose Ogarrio (Santa Cruz) 2:02.30; 18. Tim Reardon (King City) 2:04.42; 19. Joe Sotelo (Anaheim) 2:05.13; 20. Jacques Melac (Pacific Grove) 2:06.21; 21. Hector Martinon (San Jose) 2:09.31; 22. Juan Espinoza (Freedom) 2:10.50; 23. Dave Kellogg (Pebble Beach) 2:12.30; 24. Ruben Samagang (Salinas) 2:13.41; 25. Romeo Sumagang (Salinas 2:13.14; 26. John Gomez (Salinas) 2:31.33; 27. Thompson Lange (Carmel) 2:33.30; 28. Kevin Bokemeier (Rancho Mirage) 2:46.20; 29. Ted Cagat (Gonzales) 3:08.25; 30. Dan Sowers (San Jose) 3:27.56; 31. Hector Guerrero (Salinas) 3:36.54; 32. Tony Crosser (Rocklin) 3:49.49; 60-64 Female-1. Jill Donnelly (Aptos) 2:12.51; 2. Lydia Schumaker (Salinas) 2:15.42; 3. Margaret Brewington (Aptos) 2:24.53; 4. Fran Horvath (Pacific Grove) 2:31.31; 5. Pam Trudell (Gilroy) 2:45.56; 6. Nancy Ayala (Fresno) 2:46.49; 7. Doe King (Marina) 2:49.13; 8. Lorna Monroe (Monterey) 2:56.26; 9. Liz Dunbar (Salinas) 2:56.27; 10. Therese Kollerer (East Garrison) 2:58.37; 11. Julie Hager (Solvang) 3:17.21; 12. Louise Ann Brewer (Salinas) 3:30.36; 13. Angie Stone (Salinas) 3:33.27; 14. Josefina Oriza Silva (3:41.42; 60-64 Male-1. Jerry Thomas (Salinas) 1:37.48; 2. Joe Schumaker (Salinas) 1:49.00; 3. Christopher Sullivan (Newark) 1:49.50; 4. Richard Dollins (Ellicott City) 1:50.32; 5. Paul Kutis (Salinas) 1:57.24; 6. Guillermo Camacho (Salinas) 2:20.49; 7. Michael Selman (Cumming) 2:26.31; 8. Timothy Schmal (Santa Cruz) 2:46.43; 9. Michael Thaanum (Pacific Grove) 2:53.55; 10. Richard Mitchell (Seaside) 3:05.30; 11. Philip Toomey (Redondo Beach) 3:49.53; 12. Michael Davis (Salinas) 3:53.54; 65-69 Female-1. Lynne Denley (Monterey) 1:59.47; 2. Barbara Lee (Monterey) 2:05.22; 3. Laura Thayer (Salinas) 2:37.20; 4. Maria Mata (Castroville) 3:11.32; 5. Laura McMaster (Monterey) 3:13.53; 6. Diane Jackson (Sedona) 3:31.18; 7. Mary Adams (Pebble Beach) 3:44.01; 65-69 Male-1. Bobby Mckee (La Selva Beach) 1:41.49; 2. Eli Cardenas (San Jose) 2:09.35; 3. Tom Rolander (Pacific Grove) 2:10.11; 4. Russel Kodet (Salinas) 2:23.49; 5. Johnny Chavarria (Salinas) 2:25.38; 6. Alan Buchwald (Carmel) 3:08.05; 7. Daniel Priano (Seaside) 3:18.09; 8. Thomas Gowing (Salinas) 3:35.44; 70-74 Female-1.Antonia Sandoval (Castroville) 2:37.13; 2. Carol Turner (Newark) 2:39.36; 3. Sharen Carey (Big Sur) 3:32.41; 4. Jane Williams (Carmel Valley) 3:44.00; 70-74 Male-1. Dave Cortez (Salinas) 2:04.03; 2. Tom Thayer (Salinas) 2:11.43; 3. Dale Walker (Salinas) 2:27.20; 4. Melvin Maeda (Wilton) 2:45.58; 5. Phil Scurich (Meadow Vista) 2:55.33; 6. Joseph Jasik (Newhall) 3:03.51; 7. Henry Gong (Salinas) 3:16.07; 75-98 Female-1. Lisa Sargisson (Carmel) 3:27.30.

© 2017-Gonzales Tribune

More In Sports