Teams complete dual meets

© 2017-Gonzales Tribune

SOUTH COUNTY — The defending Mission Trail Athletic League and CCS Division IV champion Greenfield Bruins boys team prepared for tomorrow’s MTAL finals with a dual meet win over King City on Thursday at Oak Park.

The Bruins had all seven of their runners place in the top 10 to defeat the Mustangs, 17-43. Julian Arias won the race in a time of 15:54.

In the varsity girls division Maria Hernandez placed first to lead Greenfield to a 20-35 victory over King City. Hernandez ran the race in a time of 21:13. The Bruins had four runners finish in the top four.

At Dick Force Stadium in Gonzales the Soledad varsity boys beat Gonzales, 22-33. Alejandro Rodriguez of Soledad was the first place finisher in 11:31. Angel Anguiano placed third for Gonzales in a time of 11:52.

In the girls race Soledad won the meet 21-35. Ashley Ochoa was the race winner covering the race in 14:02. Daisy Virgen of Soledad placed second in 14:09.

Tomorrow the MTAL finals will take place starting at 2 p.m. with the varsity boys race. Teams will also compete in the varsity girls, JV boys, JV girls, and frosh boys divisions.

RESULTS

Varsity Boys Scores: Greenfield 17, King City 43. Individual results-1. Julian Arias (GR) 15:54; 2. Luis Meza (GR) 16:04; 3. Mauricio Arias (GR) 16:12; 4. Esteban Deniz (KC) 16:16; 5. Rigo Garcia (GR) 16:43; 6. Nathan Valencia (GR) 16:43; 7. Ricky Diaz (KC) 17:07; 8. Daniel Cerna (GR) 17:09; 9. Fausto Medina (KC) 17:10; 10. Alexis Ojeda (GR) 17:39; 11. Jack Voight (KC) 17:47; 12. Daniel Correa (KC) 17:57; 13. Julio Martinez (KC) 18:24; 14. Luis Morales (KC) 18:46.

Varsity Girls Scores: Greenfield 20, King City 35. Individual results-1. Maria Hernandez (GR) 21:13; 2. Erika Martinez (GR) 22:00; 3. Alexandra Campos (GR) 22:03; 4. Milagros Ortega (KC) 22:11; 5. Gladis Garcia (GR) 22:19; 6. Elizabeth Cazares (KC) 22:38; 7. Daisy Huerta (GR) 23:00; 8. Daniella Bodolla (KC) 23:24; 9. Monica Reyes (GR) 23:29; 10. Jocelyn Garcia (KC) 24:03; 11. Michelle Loa (KC) 24:33; 12. Emily Chavez (KC) 24:33; 13. Zeferina Villa (GR) 24:54; 14. Maria Malagon (GR) 25:12.

Varsity Boys Scores: Soledad 22, Gonzales 33. Individual results-1. Jesus Rodriguez (SO) 11:31; 2. Victor Carmona (SO) 11:49; 3. Angel Anguiano (GO) 11:52; 4. Anselmo De Jesus (SO) 11:59; 5. Gonzalo Villagomez (GO) 12:00; 6. Rodrigo Valdez (GO) 12:08; 7. Luis Alba (SO) 12:08; 8. Rafael Barrera (SO) 12:14; 9. Scott Funk (GO) 12:20; 10. Ozzie Garcia (GO) 12:23; 11. Andrew Funk (GO) 12:33; 12. Armando Aboites (GO) 13:18; 13. Robert Orozco (SO) 13:30; 14. Robert Guillen (SO) 13:31.

Varsity Girls Scores: Soledad 21, Gonzales 35. Individual results-1. Ashley Ochoa (GO) 14:02; 2. Daisy Virgen (SO) 14:09; 3. Marcela Perez (SO) 14:45; 4. Elizabeth Orozco (SO) 15:12; 5. Estefania Montiel (SO) 15:17; 6. Mireya Alvarez (GO) 16:16; 7. Noora Hautamiki (SO) 16:17; 8. Leslie Hernandez (GO) 16:22; 9. Alondra Fierros (GO) 16:41; 10. Clarissa Medina (SO) 17:10; 11. Nancy Mireles (GO) 18:21; 12. Kathleen Humphries (GO) 18:59; 13. Jessica Herrera (SO) 19:04; Sofia Arellano (GO) 21:11.

JV Boys Scores: Gonzales 15, Soledad 45. Individual results-1. Felix Romero (GO) 12:46; 2. Pablo Mendoza (GO) 12:51; 3. Faustino Mendez (GO) 12:57; 4. Rodrigo Garcia (GO) 13:03; 5. Juan Carlos Rodriguez (GO) 13:09; 6. Brian Flores (SO) 13:13; 7. Ismael Duarte (SO) 13:21; 8. Christian Patino (GO) 13:23; 9. Jonathan Ganaden (GO) 13:29; 10. Gregory Carrillo (SO) 13:30; 11. Daniel Fuentes (SO) 12:36; 12. Christian Vargas (SO) 13:52; 13. Luis Medrano (GO) 13:52; 14. Martin Almaraz (GO) 14:00; 15. Luke Mathews (GO) 14:11; 16. Jorge Correa (SO) 14:15; 17. Jerome Russell (GO) 14:26; 18. Carlos Camacho (GO) 14:26; 19. Ray Lopez (GO) 14:27; 20. Osvaldo Ibarra (SO) 14:40; 21. Jonathon Morales (SO) 14:47; 22. Angel Bautista (GO) 15:13; 23. David Diaz (GO) 15:25; 24. Ivan Espinoza (SO) 15:26; 25. Gabino Guzman (SO) 15:33; 26. Demetrius Humphries (GO) 15:34; 27. Juan Ruiz (GO) 16:37.

JV Girls Scores: Soledad 15, Gonzales 45. Individual results for Soledad-1. Nayeli Avina 17:21; 2. Lupe Renteria 17:24; 3. Estefani Martinez 17:27; 4. Keila Leyva 17:31; 5. Viridiana Sanchez 17:32; 6. Elise Melchor 18:31; 7. Amber Solorio 18:48; 8. Andrea 19:06.


Video News
More In Sports