King City frosh-soph win invitational title


Soledad girls place behind San Benito

Photos by Michael Ramirez
King City multi-jumper Dylan Oliveros placed third for the Mustang boys in the triple jump at Saturday’s King City Lions’ and Young Farmers’ 74th Invitational Track Meet.

Below,Dominic Conricode and Bryce McEwen of the King City frosh-soph boys track team hold the first place trophy the Broncos won on Saturday in the team competition; and medal winners in the varsity girls shot put were, from left: Julia Hicks (San Benito); Cristina Alcantar (Alisal); Stephanie Politron (King City); Veronica Palacios (Gonzales); and Noora Hautamaki (Soledad).

SOUTH COUNTY — With wins in four events and multiple points in many events the King City High frosh-soph boys track team won their division at the King City Lions’ and Young Farmers’ 74th Invitational Track Meet. Esteban Deniz led the Broncos with wins in the 1600 and 3200.

Ashton Headley won the shotput and Dominic Conricode was the winner of the 65 hurdles. Sprinter Bryce McEwen led in the sprints with second place finishes in the 100 and 200 meters.

The Soledad girls track team placed second with 55.5 points behind girls winner San Benito (Hollister), and the Aztecs were led by first place finishes by Noora Hautamaki in the triple jump, long jump, and shot put. Hautamaki established a meet record in the long jump with a best of 17-9. The previous record of 17-7 was held by Denise Cornell of King City and has been on the record boards since 1975.

“We had a good turnout for our meet,” said Meet Director David Daines. “The meet ran smooth because of all the help we had and the bad weather stayed away for most of the day.”

Varsity boys scores were: 1. San Benito 66; 2. Monterey 44; 3. North Salinas 44; 4. Pacific Grove 36.5; 5. Alisal 34; 6. Gonzales 29; 7. El Camino 27; 8. King City 25.5; 9. Soledad 25; 10. Everett Alvarez 24; 11. Seaside 22; 12. Watsonville 15; 13. Greenfield 14; 14. Gilroy 9.

Varsity girls scores were: 1. San Benito 114.5; 2. Soledad 55.5; 3. Monterey 48; 4. North Salinas 42.5; 5. Pacific Grove 39; 6. Santa Catalina 34; 7. Everett Alvarez 33; 8. Alisal 31.5; 9. Watsonville 31; 10. King City 31; 11. El Camino 12; 12. Gonzales 10; 13. Pacific Collegiate 8; 14. Pajaro Valley 6.

Frosh-Soph boys scores were: 1. King City 147; 2. San Benito 119; 3. Alisal 72; 4. Everett Alvarez 65; 5. Pacific Grove 29; 6. Watsonville 25; 7. North Salinas 24; 8. Soledad 4; 9. Gonzales 3; 10. Greenfield 1.

  

BOYS VARSITY

100 Meters-1. Azjani McGill (MO) 11.4; 7. Damian Acosta (GO) 12.0; 10. Ulises Camarena (SO) 12.2; 12. Emanuel Ortega (SO) 12.2; 14. Jorge Manriquez (GO) 12.3; 15. Hernan Mojica (GO) 12.3; 18. Angel Olivas (SO) 12.4; 19. Christian Rose (KC) 12.4; 25. Carson Roylance (KC) 13.0; 26. Xabier Espinoza (KC) 13.5; 200 Meters-1. Azjani McGill (MO) 23.1; 13. Max Pallas (KC) 24.8; 16. Luis Briseno (KC) 25.1; 21. Dominic Emery (GO) 25.7; 24. Carson Roylance (KC) 26.0; 25. Julian Hernandez (SO) 26.5; 400 Meters-1. Jaiden Russell (MO) 52.3; 3. Max Pallas (KC) 53.5; 5. Jesus Rodriguez (SO) 53.6; 11. Luis Briseno (KC) 55.6; 19. Julian Hernandez (SO) 59.4; 800 Meters-1. Luis Santoyo (SB) 2:04; 6. Jesus Rodriguez (SO) 2:07; 7. Miguel Zendejas (KC) 2:07; 11. Nahum Valencia (GR) 2:10; 12. Luis Meza (GR) 2:10; 21. Ethan Martinez (KC) 2:26; 23. Federico Flores (KC) 2:29; 25. Rodrigo Garcia (GO) 2:35; 1600 Meters-1. Jake Alt (PG) 4:40; 2. Luis Meza (GR) 4:43; 5. Miguel Zendejas (KC) 4:45; 10. Daniel Correa (KC) 4:51; 19. Ethan Martinez (KC) 5:16; 21. Federioco Flores (KC) 5:29; 23. Shaun Tucker (KC) 5:37; 24. Rodrigo Garcia (GO) 5:38; 3200-1.  Will Stefanou (PG) 10:08; 4. Rodrigo Garcia (GR) 10:20; 7. Daniel Correa (KC) 10:49; 110 Hurdles-1. Dillon Engler (SB) 16.3; 3. Ulises Camarena (SO) 17.8; 4. Angel Anguiano (GO) 18.6; 5. Kenny Martinez (GR) 19.1; 8. Jhames Bautista (KC) 22.9; 300 Hurdles-1. Ulises Camarena (SO) 44.0; 4. Jhames Bautista (KC) 45.3; 6. Angel Anguiano (GO) 47.9; 7. Kenny Martinez (GR) 49.7; 4 x 100 Relay-1. Monterey 44.2; 4. Gonzales 46.0 (Dominic Emery, Hernan Mojica, Jorge Manriquez, Damian Acosta); 8. King City 48.2 (Dylan Oliveros, Isaiah Gonzales, Luis Briseno, Matt Morales); 4 x 400 Relay-1. San Benito 3:33; 4. King City 3:46 (Joe Black, Jhames Bautista, Luis Briseno, Max Pallas); Shot Put-1. Pablo Villasenor (GO) 46.8; 5. Miguel Arreola (GO) 37-5; 7. Jairo Medina (GO) 35-11; 15. Melvin Diaz (SO) 31-1 1/2 ; 21. Iziah Stone (SO) 27-9; 23. Jose Tamayo (KC) 24-5; 24. Jesai Desai (KC) 22-10; Discus-1. Daniel Pasillas (SB) 126-6; 2. Pablo Villasenor (GO) 120-5; 15. Rodrigo Andrade (KC) 81-5; 16. Ariel Hernandez (SO) 81-5; 17. Iziah Stone (SO) 77-5; 18. 22. Jose Tamayo (KC) 65-2;23. Jesai Desai (KC) 55-11; High Jump-1. Benjamin Hagan (SB) 6-0; 3. Kevin Pena (KC) 5-0; Pole Vault-1. Peter Reikowki (SB) 14-0; 6. Max Pallas (KC) 9-6; Long Jump-1. Azjani McGill (MO) 20-6; 3. Angel Olivas (SO) 19-8 ¼; 8. Jhames Bautista (KC) 18-0; 13. Dylan Oliveros (KC) 17-3; 15. Kevin Pena (KC) 16-11 ¾; 20. Kenny Martinez (GR) 16-0; 21. Christian Rose (KC) 15-3; 22. John Mendoza (SO) 15-3; Triple Jump-1. 1. Yrrah Buena (NS) 39-10 ¾; 3. Dylan Oliveros (KC) 37-4 ½; 7. Christian Rose (KC) 36-0 ½. 

  

GIRLS VARSITY

100 Meters-1. Lauren Coppla (PG) 13-1; 10. Madisyn Schweitzer (GO) 14.3; 13. Jalen Mendez (KC) 14.4; 14. Belen Flores (SO) 14.5; 15. Gyrallene DeGracia (SO) 14.5; 18. Emily Tinajero (SO) 15.0; 20. Tania Perez (GR) 15.1; 22. Joshleen Medina (SO) 15.3; 23. Courtney De La Cruz (SO) 15.3; 25. Elizabeth Acevedo (GR) 15.6; 29. Perla Lara (GO) 16.4; 200 Meters-1. Jhailyn Bryant (MO) 27.4; 6. Denise Virgen (SO) 29.5; 14. Delaney Carroll (KC) 30.6; 19. Emily Tinajero (SO) 31.4; 23. Gyrallene DeGracia (SO) 32.0; 25. Vivianna Robledo (SO) 32.2; 26. America Estrada (SO) 32.3; 27. Lexy Rodriguez (SO) 32.6; 30. Elizabeth Acevedo (GR) 33.2; 31. Tania Perez (GR) 33.4; 32. Talia Medina (SO) 33.9; 34. Perla Lara (GO) 35.5; 400 Meters-1. Layla Ruiz (WA) 1:02; 3. Danyelle Landeros (SO) 1:03; 4. Denise Virgen (SO) 1:03; 12. America Estrada (GO) 1:13; 15. Courtney De La Cruz (SO) 1:15; 800 Meters-1. Makenna Parks (SB) 2:30; 4. Danyelle Landeros (SO) 2:33; 12. Daisy Virgen (SO) 2:48; 15. Marcela Perez (SO) 2:53; 16. Milagros Ortega (KC) 2:56; 18. Arilene Rios (SO) 2:58; 19. Daniela Bedolla (KC) 3:09; 22. Janet Zavala-Albor (SO) 3:18; 23. Ali Mendez (KC) 3:20; 24. Dayana Rivera (KC) 3:25; 25. Cecilia Murillo (KC) 3:28; 1600 Meters-1. Daniela Salazar (WA) 5:29; 8. Daisy Virgen (SO) 6:08; 10. Marcela Perez (SO) 6:10; 12. Milagros Ortega (KC) 6:14; 14. Elizabeth Cazares (KC) 6:18; 18. Arilene Rios (SO) 6:40; 19. Daniela Bedolla (KC) 6:40; 21. Estefania Montel (SO) 6:50; 23. Emily Santillan (KC) 7:06; 24. Joanna Rivera (SO) 7:10; 26. Dayana Rivera (KC) 7:13; 27. Ali Mendez (KC) 7:20; 28. Cecilia Murillo (KC) 7:21; 29. Janet Zavala-Albor (SO) 7:24; 3200-1. Layla Ruiz (WA) 11:43; 4. Daisy Virgen (SO) 13:24; 5. Marcela Perez (SO) 13:37; 7. Milagros Orteja (KC) 13:34; 8. Emily Santillan (KC) 15:32; 9. Estefania Montel (SO) 15:32; 10. Joanna Rivera (SO) 16:17; 100 Hurdles-1. Annie Breger (SB) 17.8; 8. Belen Flores (SO) 19.5; 14. Ashley Rodriguez (KC) 20.3; 17. Talia Medina (SO) 21.51; 19. Destiny Carrillo (SO) 21.9; 22. Athena Landeros (GO) 22.2; 24. Nataly Chavez (SO) 22.8; 26. Jesica Rios (SO) 25.1; 27. Lexy Rodriguez (SO) 25.3; 300 Hurdles-1. Taylor Rainey (PG) 50.0; 6. Belen Flores (SO) 54.6; 14. Athena Landeros (GO) 59.4; 15. Talia Medina (SO) 59.8; 18. Ashley Rodriguez (SO) 1:00; 21. Nataly Chavez (GO) 1:02; 22. Lexy Rodriguez (SO) 1:02;4 x 100 Relay-1. Monterey 53.7; 3. King City 54.4 (Nancy Andrade, Delaney Carroll, Jalen Mendez, Kajara Rodgers); 4. Gonzales 55.5 (Alyssa Martinez, Bianca Sanchez, Athena Landeros, Madisyn Schweitzer); 4 x 400 Relay-1. Everett Alvarez 4:33; 5. King City 5:08; Shot Put-1. Noora Hautamaki (SO) 35-7; 3. Veronica Rodriguez (GO) 28-3; 5. Alondra Alonso (SO) 27-8; 6. Stephanie Politron (KC) 27-5 ½; 8. Cassidy Flores (KC) 25-9; 11. Daisy Chavez (KC) 25-3; 12. Lauren Rist (KC) 25-0; 17. Andrea Martinez (SO) 24-0; 22. Cassandra Murillo (KC) 21-6; 24. Stephanie Sanches (SO) 18-6; 25. Elizabeth Martinez (SO) 18-5; 27. Aliyah Gonzalez (SO) 17-8 ½; Discus-1. Kami Brewer Pozzi (SB) 100-1/2; 3. Stephanie Politron (KC) 91-8; 3. Lauren Rist (KC) 87-3; 6. Noora Hautamaki (SO) 81-11; 8. Cassidy Flores (KC) 78-3; 12. Veronica Rodriguez (GO) 68-8; 13. Andrea Martinez (SO) 68-3; 15. Cassandra Murillo (KC) 65-7; 16. Grace Shepherd (KC) 64-5; 18. Alondra Alonso (SO) 64-1; 22. Elizabeth Martinez (SO) 56-3; 23. Aliyah Gonzalez (SO) 53-11; 25. Daisy Chavez (KC) 53-1; 26. Alma Garcia (SO) 50-11; High Jump-1. Nancy Andrade (KC) 4-8; 5. Delaney Carroll (KC) 4-2; 6. Belen Flores (SO) 4-2; Pole Vault-1. Laurel Wong (SC) 13-1; Long Jump-1. Noora Hautamaki (SO) 17-9; 7. Nancy Andrade (KC) 14-3 ½; 11. Jalen Mendez (KC) 12-10 ½; 13. Gyrallene DeGracia (SO) 12-4 ¼; 15. Bianca Sanchez (GO) 11-10 ¼; 18. Tania Perez (GR) 11-2; 20. Elizabeth Acevedo (GR) 10-5; Triple Jump-1. Noora Hautamaki (SO) 36-8; 9. Jalen Mendez (KC) 28-11 ½; 12. Gyrallene DeGracia (SO) 28-5; 13. Denise Virgen (SO) 27-10 ½; 14. Alyssa Martinez (GO) 27-4 ½; 15. Bianca Sanchez (GO) 27-1 ½; 16. Delaney Carroll (KC) 26-8 ½.

  

FROSH-SOPH BOYS

100 Meters-1. Ivan Mendoza (SB) 11.4; 2. Bryce McEwen (KC) 11.8; 9. Gage Barmes (KC) 12.7; 12. Christopher Rodriguez (GR) 12.9; 19. Ezequiel Monjaras (GO) 13.3; 21. Timothy Zarate (GO) 13.4; 22. Samuel Ramirez (GR) 13.6; 23. Jason Pompa (GR) 13.6; 24. Anthony Luna (SO) 13.7; 200 Meters-1. Ivan Mendoza (SB) 23.3; 2. Bryce McEwen (KC) 23.8; 10. Victor Phillips (SO) 26.7; 13. Jason Pompa (GR) 27.0; 15. Samuel Ramirez (GR) 27.5; 400 Meters-1. Tony Llamas (EA) 54.1; 7. Victor Phillips (SO) 58.5; 8. Justin Felix (SO) 59.1; 11. Rodrigo Vasquez (GR) 59.9; 18. Christopher Guzman (GR) 1:04; 19. Jose Zamora (SO) 1:05; 800 Meters-1. Luis Martinez (AL) 2:09; 8. Mario Avila (KC) 2:15; 9. Carlos Espinoza (SO) 2:16; 10. Luis Martinez (GR) 2:18; 15. Peter Avila (KC) 2:23; 16. Justin Felix (SO) 2:23; 17. Kleverson Pena (GR) 2:23; 18. Jose Luis DeJesus (GR) 2:23; 20. Ozzie Garcia (GO) 2:28; 16. 1. Esteban Deniz (KC) 4:49; 2. Ricardo Diaz (KC) 4:50; 4. Mario Avila (KC) 4:55; 5. Carlos Espinoza (SO) 4:55; 9.Luis Martinez (GR) 5:05; 10. Josh Riley (KC) 5:05; 12. Jose Luis DeJesus (GR) 5:09; 16. Peter Avila (KC) 5:15; 17. Ozzie Garcia (GO) 5:16; 20. Kleverson Pena (GR) 5:19; 21. Justin Felix (SO) 5:28; 26. Anthony Perez (KC) 5:39; 27. Rodrigo Vasquez (GR) 5:42; 29. Isaias Garcia (GR) 5:43; 30. Christopher Guzman (GR) 5:43; 31. Jose Velasco (SO) 5:43; 31. Jose Velasco (SO) 6:04; 33. Isai Herrera (KC) 6:12; 3200-1. Esteban Deniz (KC) 10:32; 2. Ricardo Diaz (KC) 10:33; 7. Josh Riley (KC) 11:14; 13. Anthony Perez (KC) 12:26; 15. Jose Velasco (SO) 13:23; 16. Jonathan Morales (SO) 13:24; 65 Hurdles-1. Dominic Conricode (KC) 10.8; 7. David Black (KC) 11.9; 300 Hurdles-1. Nathaniel Guico (NS) 47.1; 5. Adrian Mellin (SO) 50.5; 10. Austin Mojica (SO) 1:03; 4 x 100 Relay-1. San Benito 45.4; 3. King City 46.9 (Gage Barmes, Cesar Chavez, Dominic Conricode, Bryce McEwen); 6. Gonzales 51.1 (Timothy Zarate, Jose DeLeon, Ezequiel Monjaras, Pedro Ramirez); 4 x 400 Relay-1. San Benito 3:49; 6. Greenfield 4:13 (Jose Luis DeJesus, Christopher Guzman, Kleverson Pena, Rodrigo Vasquez); Shot Put-1. Ashton Headley (KC) 42-3; 2. Kyras Headley (KC) 40-5; 3. Francisco Sandoval (KC) 37-9; 7. Juan Acosta (KC) 37-0; 8. David Black (KC) 35-5 ½; 10. Jose Santos (KC) 33-1 ½; 12. Adrian Martinez (KC) 31-7 ¼; 14. Isaiah Castillo (GO) 30-11; 15. Juan Novella (GR) 30-4; 17. Jonathan Berrelleza (KC) 28-3; 18. Daniel Perez (GR) 26-11; 19. Bryan Cordenas (SO) 25-9; 20. Jose Reyes (KC) 24-3; 23. David Garcia (KC) 22-9; 24. Jonathan Morales (SO) 21-7; Discus-1. Issac Gonzalez (SB) 116-4; 2. David Black (KC) 102-3; 3. Jose Santos (KC) 100-7; 5. Ashton Headley (KC) 98-1; 9. Juan Acosta (KC) 82-7; 13. Jonathan Berrelleza (KC) 71-6 ½; 14. Adrian Martinez (KC) 68-9; 16. Isaiah Castillo (GO) 66-11; 16. Daniel Perez (GR) 62-4; 19. Bryan Cordenas (SO) 61-6; 20. Juan Novella (GR) 59-10; 21. Jonathan Morales (SO) 50-1; 22. Jose Reyes (KC) 49-6; High Jump-1. 1. Ricky Alvarez (EA) 5-0; 2. Cesar Chavez (KC) 4-10; Pole Vault-1. Koby Pearson (EA) 10-6; 3. David Black (KC) 9-0; 5. Dominic Conricode (KC) 9-0; Long Jump-1. Emiliano Quintero (SB) 19-1; 2. Cesar Chavez (KC) 17-5; 11. Jose De Leon (GO) 15-5 ½; 13. Carlos Espinoza (SO) 14-1 ¼; 15. Pedro Ramirez (GO) 13-7 ¼; 16. Christopher Guzman (GR) 13-4; 20. Isaias Garcia (GR) 12-7; Triple Jump-1. Emiliano Quintero (SB) 37-3; 2. Cesar Chavez (KC) 36-2; 5. Jose De Leon (GO) 33-5; 8. Gage Barmes (KC) 32-2; 9. Kenny Martinez (GR) 31-10; 10 Adrian Mellin (SO) 31-7; 12. Pedro Ramirez (GO) 30-1 1/2.

© 2018-Gonzales Tribune


Video News
More In Sports